Fair Results

(2023) Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair Category Results

Animal, Behavioral, and Social Sciences

Ellie Kim
First Place
Feasting Fruit Flies: Evaluating the Effect of selected Ayurvedic Plant Extracts on the Mood, Memory, and Fertility of Drosophila melanogaster
Governors School at Innovation Park
Ellie Kim
First Place
Feasting Fruit Flies: Evaluating the Effect of selected Ayurvedic Plant Extracts on the Mood, Memory, and Fertility of Drosophila melanogaster
Governors School at Innovation Park
Ellie Kim
First Place
Feasting Fruit Flies: Evaluating the Effect of selected Ayurvedic Plant Extracts on the Mood, Memory, and Fertility of Drosophila melanogaster
Governors School at Innovation Park
Fayza Mehrin
First Place
Feasting Fruit Flies: Evaluating the Effect of selected Ayurvedic Plant Extracts on the Mood, Memory, and Fertility of Drosophila melanogaster
Governors School at Innovation Park
Fayza Mehrin
First Place
Feasting Fruit Flies: Evaluating the Effect of selected Ayurvedic Plant Extracts on the Mood, Memory, and Fertility of Drosophila melanogaster
Governors School at Innovation Park
Fayza Mehrin
First Place
Feasting Fruit Flies: Evaluating the Effect of selected Ayurvedic Plant Extracts on the Mood, Memory, and Fertility of Drosophila melanogaster
Governors School at Innovation Park
Madison Nally
First Place
Feasting Fruit Flies: Evaluating the Effect of selected Ayurvedic Plant Extracts on the Mood, Memory, and Fertility of Drosophila melanogaster
Governors School at Innovation Park
Madison Nally
First Place
Feasting Fruit Flies: Evaluating the Effect of selected Ayurvedic Plant Extracts on the Mood, Memory, and Fertility of Drosophila melanogaster
Governors School at Innovation Park
Madison Nally
First Place
Feasting Fruit Flies: Evaluating the Effect of selected Ayurvedic Plant Extracts on the Mood, Memory, and Fertility of Drosophila melanogaster
Governors School at Innovation Park
Elizaveta Plis
Second Place
Effect of Larval Crowding of the Zophobas morio Beetle on Consumption of Polystyrene Foam
Falls Church High School
Jenny Vu
Third Place
The Memory Retention of Planaria (Dugesia dorotocephala) after the Removal and Regeneration of the Cerebral Ganglia and Various Percentages of Body Tissue
Ocean Lakes High
Bethel Abebe
Honorable Mention
The Effects of Herbal Medicine on Memory Recall of Planaria When Conditioned Against Negative Phototaxis
Governors School at Innovation Park
Bethel Abebe
Honorable Mention
The Effects of Herbal Medicine on Memory Recall of Planaria When Conditioned Against Negative Phototaxis
Governors School at Innovation Park
Bethel Abebe
Honorable Mention
The Effects of Herbal Medicine on Memory Recall of Planaria When Conditioned Against Negative Phototaxis
Governors School at Innovation Park
Vaishnavi Burra
Honorable Mention
The Effects of Herbal Medicine on Memory Recall of Planaria When Conditioned Against Negative Phototaxis
Governors School at Innovation Park
Vaishnavi Burra
Honorable Mention
The Effects of Herbal Medicine on Memory Recall of Planaria When Conditioned Against Negative Phototaxis
Governors School at Innovation Park
Vaishnavi Burra
Honorable Mention
The Effects of Herbal Medicine on Memory Recall of Planaria When Conditioned Against Negative Phototaxis
Governors School at Innovation Park
Agnes Cho
Honorable Mention
The Effects of Herbal Medicine on Memory Recall of Planaria When Conditioned Against Negative Phototaxis
Governors School at Innovation Park
Agnes Cho
Honorable Mention
The Effects of Herbal Medicine on Memory Recall of Planaria When Conditioned Against Negative Phototaxis
Governors School at Innovation Park
Agnes Cho
Honorable Mention
The Effects of Herbal Medicine on Memory Recall of Planaria When Conditioned Against Negative Phototaxis
Governors School at Innovation Park

Biochemistry and Cellular & Molecular Biology

Roger Zhu
First Place
Nanoscopic Delineation of Rodent and Human Neuromodulatory Transmission
Albemarle High
Olivia Bartrum
Second Place
Analysis of Anti-Inflammatory Compounds in Drug Absorption and Calculated Transdermal Permeability Utilizing the Parallel Artificial Membrane Permeability Assay (PAMPA)
Wakefield High
Samvrit Rao
Third Place
In-vitro Aided Computational Approach to Identify Preclinical Drug Targets to Treat Glioblastoma Multiforme (GBM)
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Reagan Labert
Honorable Mention
Comparison and Analysis of the Compositions of Commercial Kombucha Products
Ocean Lakes High

Chemistry

Benjamin Hawkins
First Place
The Impact of Insect Repellent on the Effectiveness of Sunscreen
Woodson High School
Amelia Uhl
Second Place
The Effect of Price on Microplastic Content in Water Bottles
Central Virginia Governor's School
Abigail Skinner
Third Place
The Effect of Increasing Temperature on the Illuminance of a Luminol Reaction
South Lakes High School
Anna Freeman
Honorable Mention
The Effect of the Amount of Gelling Agent on the Density of Both Vegan and Non-Vegan Marshmallows
Washington-Lee High

Computational Biology and Translational Medicine

Ebru Ayyorgun
First Place
Novel 3D Linked-Data Exploration for Analysis of High-Dimensional Datasets
Battlefield High
Omkar Kovvali
Second Place
OtoScan: A Novel, Inexpensive System for Comprehensive Diagnosis of Middle Ear Infections with an Intelligent Mobile Otoscope
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Omkar Kovvali
Second Place
OtoScan: A Novel, Inexpensive System for Comprehensive Diagnosis of Middle Ear Infections with an Intelligent Mobile Otoscope
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Sritan Motati
Second Place
OtoScan: A Novel, Inexpensive System for Comprehensive Diagnosis of Middle Ear Infections with an Intelligent Mobile Otoscope
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Sritan Motati
Second Place
OtoScan: A Novel, Inexpensive System for Comprehensive Diagnosis of Middle Ear Infections with an Intelligent Mobile Otoscope
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Sara Becker
Third Place
Predicting Monkeypox Via Deep Learning-Driven Primary Morphology Analysis
Madison High School
Sara Becker
Third Place
Predicting Monkeypox Via Deep Learning-Driven Primary Morphology Analysis
Madison High School
Kyan Yang
Third Place
Predicting Monkeypox Via Deep Learning-Driven Primary Morphology Analysis
Madison High School
Kyan Yang
Third Place
Predicting Monkeypox Via Deep Learning-Driven Primary Morphology Analysis
Madison High School
Akshath Karthikeyan
Honorable Mention
Using Receptor Tyrosine Kinase and Resulting Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase Cascade to Relocate Interleukin-7 Receptor to Provide Therapeutic Treatment for MS
Centreville High School

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Franziska Borneff
First Place
Measuring the Effects of Climate Change on Arctic Rivers
Hidden Valley High
Sean Lee
Second Place
An Innovative Alternative to Plastic Straws with Bacterial Cellulose
Langley High School
Kevin Lee
Second Place
An Innovative Alternative to Plastic Straws with Bacterial Cellulose
Langley High School
Sean Lee
Second Place
An Innovative Alternative to Plastic Straws with Bacterial Cellulose
Langley High School
Kevin Lee
Second Place
An Innovative Alternative to Plastic Straws with Bacterial Cellulose
Langley High School
Sanchali Banerjee
Third Place
A Novel Framework Using Long-Short Term Memory Networks to Predict Land Cover Evolution for Forestation Sustainability and Climate Change Mitigation
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Bridget Baron
Honorable Mention
Measuring Ventilation via Carbon Dioxide
Alexandria City High School

Engineering Technology: Statics and Dynamics

Mihika Dusad
First Place
HypeFL: A Novel Blockchain-Based Architecture for a Fully-Connected Autonomous Vehicle System using Federated Learning and Cooperative Perception
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Mihika Dusad
First Place
HypeFL: A Novel Blockchain-Based Architecture for a Fully-Connected Autonomous Vehicle System using Federated Learning and Cooperative Perception
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Aryaman Khanna
First Place
HypeFL: A Novel Blockchain-Based Architecture for a Fully-Connected Autonomous Vehicle System using Federated Learning and Cooperative Perception
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Aryaman Khanna
First Place
HypeFL: A Novel Blockchain-Based Architecture for a Fully-Connected Autonomous Vehicle System using Federated Learning and Cooperative Perception
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Andrew Kim
Second Place
Centralized Urban Microhubs: A Solution for Efficient Food Delivery?
Woodson High School
Andrew Kim
Second Place
Centralized Urban Microhubs: A Solution for Efficient Food Delivery?
Woodson High School
Joseph Tso
Second Place
Centralized Urban Microhubs: A Solution for Efficient Food Delivery?
Woodson High School
Joseph Tso
Second Place
Centralized Urban Microhubs: A Solution for Efficient Food Delivery?
Woodson High School
William Zhang
Third Place
A Polarization-Based Approach to Reduce Glare of Vehicles at Night
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Erika Milhorn
Honorable Mention
The Effect of Vertical Oscillation and Cycles per Minute on the Effective Detection of a 24 GHz Device
Central Virginia Governor's School

Environmental Engineering

Frank Chang
First Place
ARM: Streamlining Recyclable Waste Identification with Highly Scalable Deep Learning Algorithms
Chantilly High School
Frank Chang
First Place
ARM: Streamlining Recyclable Waste Identification with Highly Scalable Deep Learning Algorithms
Chantilly High School
Frank Chang
First Place
ARM: Streamlining Recyclable Waste Identification with Highly Scalable Deep Learning Algorithms
Chantilly High School
Stephen Tsai
First Place
ARM: Streamlining Recyclable Waste Identification with Highly Scalable Deep Learning Algorithms
Chantilly High School
Stephen Tsai
First Place
ARM: Streamlining Recyclable Waste Identification with Highly Scalable Deep Learning Algorithms
Chantilly High School
Stephen Tsai
First Place
ARM: Streamlining Recyclable Waste Identification with Highly Scalable Deep Learning Algorithms
Chantilly High School
Jason Yoo
First Place
ARM: Streamlining Recyclable Waste Identification with Highly Scalable Deep Learning Algorithms
Chantilly High School
Jason Yoo
First Place
ARM: Streamlining Recyclable Waste Identification with Highly Scalable Deep Learning Algorithms
Chantilly High School
Jason Yoo
First Place
ARM: Streamlining Recyclable Waste Identification with Highly Scalable Deep Learning Algorithms
Chantilly High School
Anirudh Mantha
Second Place
Tracking Microplastics via Remote Sensing and Mathematical Analysis
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Arianna Espiritu
Third Place
Sun Seeker; Mechanical Sunflower
Alexandria City High School
Arianna Espiritu
Third Place
Sun Seeker; Mechanical Sunflower
Alexandria City High School
Grace Hettinger
Third Place
Sun Seeker; Mechanical Sunflower
Alexandria City High School
Grace Hettinger
Third Place
Sun Seeker; Mechanical Sunflower
Alexandria City High School
Michael Day
Honorable Mention
Developing a Novel Amine-Infused Hydrogel for Efficient Organic-Based Carbon Capture: Investigating the Effectiveness of Aqueous Amino Acid Solutions Synthesized with Chitosan-Alginate Hydrogel Structures
Governors School at Innovation Park
Michael Day
Honorable Mention
Developing a Novel Amine-Infused Hydrogel for Efficient Organic-Based Carbon Capture: Investigating the Effectiveness of Aqueous Amino Acid Solutions Synthesized with Chitosan-Alginate Hydrogel Structures
Governors School at Innovation Park
Aarav Patel
Honorable Mention
Developing a Novel Amine-Infused Hydrogel for Efficient Organic-Based Carbon Capture: Investigating the Effectiveness of Aqueous Amino Acid Solutions Synthesized with Chitosan-Alginate Hydrogel Structures
Governors School at Innovation Park
Aarav Patel
Honorable Mention
Developing a Novel Amine-Infused Hydrogel for Efficient Organic-Based Carbon Capture: Investigating the Effectiveness of Aqueous Amino Acid Solutions Synthesized with Chitosan-Alginate Hydrogel Structures
Governors School at Innovation Park

Health Sciences and Biomedical Engineering

Yashvir Sabharwal
First Place
NephroNet: A Novel Program for Identifying Renal Cell Carcinoma and Generating Synthetic Training Images with Convolutional Neural Networks and Diffusion Models
Battlefield High
Aditya Biswas
Second Place
Tracking Essential Tremors
Colonial Forge High
Janie Qing
Third Place
The Novel Configuration of a Photoplethysmography Sensor to Produce Heart Rate Biofeedback
Governor's School for Science and Technology
Aryan Mhaskar
Honorable Mention
Development of Novel Stimulator To Reduce Electromagnetic Interference During Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation
Mills E. Godwin High

Material Science and Sustainable Energy Design

Ellie Ngo
First Place
The Effect of Temperature and Cooling Methods on Solar Cell Efficiency
South Lakes High School
Ellie Ngo
First Place
The Effect of Temperature and Cooling Methods on Solar Cell Efficiency
South Lakes High School
Sofia Pakhomkina
First Place
The Effect of Temperature and Cooling Methods on Solar Cell Efficiency
South Lakes High School
Sofia Pakhomkina
First Place
The Effect of Temperature and Cooling Methods on Solar Cell Efficiency
South Lakes High School
Seoyoung Jun
Second Place
Solar Tree: Bioinspired Solar Panel Design and Performance Review
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
David Alfert
Third Place
The Effect of Sucrose on the Biodegradability of Gelatin-Based Bioplastic
South Lakes High School
Evelyn Anderson
Honorable Mention
Removing Pollutants from Water Using Various Sodium Alginate Beads
Roanoke Valley Governor's School
Evelyn Anderson
Honorable Mention
Removing Pollutants from Water Using Various Sodium Alginate Beads
Roanoke Valley Governor's School
Heidi Thompson
Honorable Mention
Removing Pollutants from Water Using Various Sodium Alginate Beads
Roanoke Valley Governor's School
Heidi Thompson
Honorable Mention
Removing Pollutants from Water Using Various Sodium Alginate Beads
Roanoke Valley Governor's School

Microbiology

Ashrita Gandhari
First Place
LetoHealth: A Second Opinion for Embryologists to Aid the Evaluation of the Health of Fertilized Embryos
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Emma Baldwin
Second Place
The Effects of Aminoglycoside & Beta-Lactam Antibiotics on S. marcescens
Roanoke Valley Governor's School
Jason Chen
Third Place
Got Milk? Comparing the Acid Production of Bifidobacterium infantis when Grown in Different Milks
Jefferson Forest High
Ayse Yener
Honorable Mention
The Effect of Hydrochloric Acid Molarity on Bacterial Viability Using a Hemocytometer
Marshall High School

Physics, Math, and Astronomy

Rockwell Li
First Place
Breaking the Limits of Scanning Tunneling Microscopy Using Super Resolution
Ocean Lakes High
Kent Fruchtman
Second Place
The Effect of Reduced Friction on Vehicle Speed
Oakton High School
Sophia Cloutier
Third Place
Lighting the Way: Emulating Fiber Optics with Acrylic Rods
Marshall High School
Ronit Kapur
Honorable Mention
Gravity-Darkened Atmospheric Models of Exoplanets: Insights from KELT-9b
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Plant Sciences

Aayush Shivashankar
First Place
The Effect of Chlorine (ppm) on the Lead Phytoremediation Rate in Lemna minor
Chantilly High School
Alyssa Vargas
Second Place
Design and Application of Sediment Pollution Collector to Fertilize Plants
Governor's School for Science and Technology
Hannah Mizuba
Third Place
The Effect of Winter Rye Grass Extract on Haustoria Formation by Dodder on Tomato
Roanoke Valley Governor's School
Marcus Gafford
Honorable Mention
The Effects of Gamma Radiation on the Growth and Development Rates of Glycine max
Central Virginia Governor's School

Robotics and Intelligent Machines

Zachary Schwehr
First Place
Brain Tumor Segmentation and Classification Based on Deep Learning, Attention Mechanisms, and Energy Based Uncertainty Predictions
Mills E. Godwin High
Hannah Qi
Second Place
Diagnosis of Melanoma Skin Cancer Using Convolutional Neural Networks
Central Virginia Governor's School
Nikil Shyamsunder
Third Place
Automated Offset Detection/Classification in Global Positioning System Time Series Using Sliding-Window based Machine and Deep Learning Methods
John Handley High
Mayssa Amara
Honorable Mention
Autonomous Solar Panel De-Duster
Osbourn Park High
Mayssa Amara
Honorable Mention
Autonomous Solar Panel De-Duster
Osbourn Park High
Kira McIntosh
Honorable Mention
Autonomous Solar Panel De-Duster
Osbourn Park High
Kira McIntosh
Honorable Mention
Autonomous Solar Panel De-Duster
Osbourn Park High

Software and Embedded Systems

Shinyoung Jeon
First Place
MoodBox: Vocal Screening for Depression and Gamified Relief
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Joshua Bryant
Second Place
Designing and Prototyping and LIDAR Based Haptic Navigation Vest for the Visually Impaired and Special Forces
Ocean Lakes High
Dhruv Anurag
Third Place
A Photonic Hardware Accelerator for Ultrafast Tensor Algebra Computations and Neural Network Inference
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Dhruv Anurag
Third Place
A Photonic Hardware Accelerator for Ultrafast Tensor Algebra Computations and Neural Network Inference
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Dhruv Anurag
Third Place
A Photonic Hardware Accelerator for Ultrafast Tensor Algebra Computations and Neural Network Inference
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Steven Lu
Third Place
A Photonic Hardware Accelerator for Ultrafast Tensor Algebra Computations and Neural Network Inference
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Steven Lu
Third Place
A Photonic Hardware Accelerator for Ultrafast Tensor Algebra Computations and Neural Network Inference
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Steven Lu
Third Place
A Photonic Hardware Accelerator for Ultrafast Tensor Algebra Computations and Neural Network Inference
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Sathvik Redrouthu
Third Place
A Photonic Hardware Accelerator for Ultrafast Tensor Algebra Computations and Neural Network Inference
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Sathvik Redrouthu
Third Place
A Photonic Hardware Accelerator for Ultrafast Tensor Algebra Computations and Neural Network Inference
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Sathvik Redrouthu
Third Place
A Photonic Hardware Accelerator for Ultrafast Tensor Algebra Computations and Neural Network Inference
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Alexis Alms
Honorable Mention
Turning Thoughts Into Words: Building an Inexpensive Communication Device
Albemarle High
(2023) Virginia State Science and Engineering Fair Special Awards

American Psychological Association

1st Place
Sara Elanchezhian
AI in School Safety: Deep Learning Graphological Features to Recognize Psychosocial Attributes Indicative of Violent Behavior in Students and to Perform Threat Level Assessment for School Shootings using Feed Forward Neural Networks
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Association for Women Geoscientists

1st Place
Sanchali Banerjee
A Novel Framework Using Long-Short Term Memory Networks to Predict Land Cover Evolution for Forestation Sustainability and Climate Change Mitigation
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Grand Prize Award

Grand Award
Frank Chang
ARM: Streamlining Recyclable Waste Identification with Highly Scalable Deep Learning Algorithms
Chantilly High School
Grand Award
Shinyoung Jeon
MoodBox: Vocal Screening for Depression and Gamified Relief
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Grand Award
Ellie Kim
Feasting Fruit Flies: Evaluating the Effect of selected Ayurvedic Plant Extracts on the Mood, Memory, and Fertility of Drosophila melanogaster
Governors School at Innovation Park
Grand Award
Fayza Mehrin
Feasting Fruit Flies: Evaluating the Effect of selected Ayurvedic Plant Extracts on the Mood, Memory, and Fertility of Drosophila melanogaster
Governors School at Innovation Park
Grand Award
Madison Nally
Feasting Fruit Flies: Evaluating the Effect of selected Ayurvedic Plant Extracts on the Mood, Memory, and Fertility of Drosophila melanogaster
Governors School at Innovation Park
Grand Award
Zachary Schwehr
Brain Tumor Segmentation and Classification Based on Deep Learning, Attention Mechanisms, and Energy Based Uncertainty Predictions
Mills E. Godwin High
Grand Award
Stephen Tsai
ARM: Streamlining Recyclable Waste Identification with Highly Scalable Deep Learning Algorithms
Chantilly High School
Grand Award
Jason Yoo
ARM: Streamlining Recyclable Waste Identification with Highly Scalable Deep Learning Algorithms
Chantilly High School

Leidos 2023 Young Virginia STEM Research Award

Vidya Ambati
Haloperidol Inhibits Inflammasome Activation and Reduces the Risk of Rheumatoid Arthritis
Albemarle High

Leidos Award for Excellence in Applied Science

Third Place
Aditya Biswas
Tracking Essential Tremors
Colonial Forge High
Second Place
Joshua Bryant
Designing and Prototyping and LIDAR Based Haptic Navigation Vest for the Visually Impaired and Special Forces
Ocean Lakes High
Honorable Mention
Mihika Dusad
HypeFL: A Novel Blockchain-Based Architecture for a Fully-Connected Autonomous Vehicle System using Federated Learning and Cooperative Perception
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Honorable Mention
Sean Fu
Biochemical Sensor Abnormality As A Promising Epilepsy Biomarker
Albemarle High
Honorable Mention
Aryaman Khanna
HypeFL: A Novel Blockchain-Based Architecture for a Fully-Connected Autonomous Vehicle System using Federated Learning and Cooperative Perception
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
First Place
Carson Ray
The Application of Robotic Arm Swarm Behaviors for Autonomous Construction Tasks
Roanoke Valley Governor's School
First Place
Kane Reczek
The Application of Robotic Arm Swarm Behaviors for Autonomous Construction Tasks
Roanoke Valley Governor's School
Honorable Mention
Sophia Schumaecker
MRI Flow Mapping of Tissue Engineered Lymph Node Stroma: Applications in Response to Interstitial Fluid Flow and Chemotherapy
Roanoke Valley Governor's School

Leidos Award for Excellence in Computational Science

Honorable Mention
David Cao
Leveraging Quantum Computing to Simulate Ising Models: A Novel Approach to Mitigating Neurosurgery Risk
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Honorable Mention
Khoi Dinh
Leveraging Quantum Computing to Simulate Ising Models: A Novel Approach to Mitigating Neurosurgery Risk
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Second Place
Yashvir Sabharwal
NephroNet: A Novel Program for Identifying Renal Cell Carcinoma and Generating Synthetic Training Images with Convolutional Neural Networks and Diffusion Models
Battlefield High
First Place
Zachary Schwehr
Brain Tumor Segmentation and Classification Based on Deep Learning, Attention Mechanisms, and Energy Based Uncertainty Predictions
Mills E. Godwin High
Honorable Mention
Nikil Shyamsunder
Automated Offset Detection/Classification in Global Positioning System Time Series Using Sliding-Window based Machine and Deep Learning Methods
John Handley High
Third Place
Griffin Yakob
Determining the Applicability of Peripheral Blood Biomarkers for Lung Adenocarcinoma Diagnosis
Roanoke Valley Governor's School

Mark Licata Award for Biotechnology

Second
Ashrita Gandhari
LetoHealth: A Second Opinion for Embryologists to Aid the Evaluation of the Health of Fertilized Embryos
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
First
Archishma Marrapu
Project Pill Tracker: The Bottle Integrated Automatic Pill Tracking and Dispensing System
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Third
Samvrit Rao
In-vitro Aided Computational Approach to Identify Preclinical Drug Targets to Treat Glioblastoma Multiforme (GBM)
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

NASA Earth System Science Award

1st Place
Franziska Borneff
Measuring the Effects of Climate Change on Arctic Rivers
Hidden Valley High

National Geographic Award

1st Place
Sanchali Banerjee
A Novel Framework Using Long-Short Term Memory Networks to Predict Land Cover Evolution for Forestation Sustainability and Climate Change Mitigation
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

1st Place
Megan Ellis
The Effect of Soil Density on Runoff and Erosion
Marshall High School

Regeneron Biomedical Science Award

1st Place
Anna Mohanty
The Effect of Axon Diameter on Heart Rate Variability
Washington-Lee High

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award

1st Place
Seoyoung Jun
Solar Tree: Bioinspired Solar Panel Design and Performance Review
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology

Society for In Vitro Biology

1st Place
Olivia Bartrum
Analysis of Anti-Inflammatory Compounds in Drug Absorption and Calculated Transdermal Permeability Utilizing the Parallel Artificial Membrane Permeability Assay (PAMPA)
Wakefield High

U.S. Metric Association

1st Place
Delaney Lewis
The Effect of Infill Percentages on the Structural Integrity to Mass of Material Ratio
Central Virginia Governor's School

U.S. Stockholm Junior Water Prize

First Place
Anirudh Mantha
Tracking Microplastics via Remote Sensing and Mathematical Analysis
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
Honorable Mention
Zahra Rizvi
Flowing into the Future: Addressing Urbanization's Impact on Water Quality
Grafton High
Second Place
Sidak Singh
An Overlooked Aspect of Wastewater Treatment: Analyzing the Capacity of Various Sanitary Wipes to Dissolve in Distilled Water
Battlefield High

Virginia Section of the American Water Works Association

Second Place
Evelyn Anderson
Removing Pollutants from Water Using Various Sodium Alginate Beads
Roanoke Valley Governor's School
First Place
Aidan Mayhue
The Bioremediation of Perfluorooctanoic Acid by Pseudomonas putida
Roanoke Valley Governor's School
First Place
Seth Richards
The Bioremediation of Perfluorooctanoic Acid by Pseudomonas putida
Roanoke Valley Governor's School
Second Place
Heidi Thompson
Removing Pollutants from Water Using Various Sodium Alginate Beads
Roanoke Valley Governor's School
Third Place
Amelia Uhl
The Effect of Price on Microplastic Content in Water Bottles
Central Virginia Governor's School
4.1.8824.28764
Powered by: zFairs.com | Privacy | Terms of Use
JavaScript is required to run this site. Please enable your browser to run JavaScript.